Wednesday, April 29, 2015
[…] Monday, April 27, 2015

The Differences between Assault and Battery in Nevada

Assault and battery are often construed as one criminal act. However, an assault and a battery constitute separate, distinct crimes, differing in their elements and requirements for conviction. The elements of each crime will be presented and then compared, signifying the distinctions between each act, followed by a discussion on possible defenses to both assault and battery, as well as the steps you may take to challenge an accusation of assault or battery.

What is an assault?


Under Nevada law, NRS 200.471, an assault is “unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” To prove that an assault has occurred, the prosecution must show that:

  • The suspect intended to attempt to use physical force upon the victim or to place the victim in fear of bodily injury
  • The victim was aware that an assault occurred