Wednesday, April 29, 2015
[…] To prove that an assault has occurred, the prosecution must show that:

  • The suspect intended to attempt to use physical force upon the victim or to place the victim in fear of bodily injury
  • The victim was aware that an assault occurred
  • The assault gave the victim an immediate fear of bodily injury
Penalties for an assault conviction vary depending on the circumstances but may include:

  • Community service
  • Six months to one year in jail
  • Fines ranging from $1,000 to $5,000

What is a battery?


Under Nevada Law, NRS 200.481, a battery is “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” To prove that a battery has occurred, the prosecution must show that:

  • The suspect intended to use unlawful force against the victim
  • The force used made a physical contact on the victim
  • The victim did not consent to the physical contact